Nov
19
Mon
Portrait Dedication – Hon. Robert J. Gigante, Surrogate @ Surrogates Court of Richmond County, Room 300
Nov 19 @ 2:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Dec
1
Sat
How to Become a Judge
Dec 1 @ 9:00 am – 3:30 pm

Register

Description:
A program designed to inform lawyers about the paths, elective and appointive, to becoming a judge in New York City.

Panelists:
Hon. Miriam M. Breier, Supervising Judge, Housing Court, Bronx County
Hon. Heela Capell, Housing Court, New York County
Hon. Carmen Beauchamp Ciparick, Former Sr. Associate Judge, NY Court of Appeals
Hon. Devin P. Cohen, Acting Justice, Supreme Court, Kings County
Gary Connor, Advisory Council for the Housing, Part of the Civil Court of the City of New York
Hon. Matthew F. Cooper, Justice, Supreme Court, New York County
Roy Esnard, Deputy Commissioner, Office of Temporary and Disability, Assistance Office of Administrative Hearings
Hon. Christel Fleur Garland, Housing Court, Bronx County
Hon. Licet Gaveau, Department of Motor Vehicles Traffic, Violations Bureau
David B. Goldin, Administrative Justice Coordinator, Office of the Mayor of New York
Hon. Desmond Green, Administrative Judge of the 13th Judicial District Supreme Court, Richmond County
Hon. Lashann Dearcy Hall, U.S. District Judge, Eastern District of New York
Hon. Ellen E. Hoffman, Office of Administrative Tax Appeals, (Tax Appeals Tribunal)
Hon. Tanya R. Kennedy, Justice, Supreme Court, New York County
Hon. Raymond E. Kramer, Office of Administrative Trials and Hearings
Hon. Peggy Kuo, U.S. Magistrate Judge, Eastern District of New York
Hon. Kelly O’Neill Levy, Justice, Supreme Court, New York County
Hon. Herbert Moses, Judge, Criminal Court, New York County
Hon. Dania Nassar, Office of Children and Family Services, Bureau of Special Hearings
Hon. W. Franc Perry, Justice, Supreme Court, New York County
Hon. Richard Reed, Judge, Criminal Court, New York County
Hon. Robert Reed, Justice, Supreme Court, New York County
Hon. Edwina Mendelson, Deputy Chief Administrative Judge, Office for Justice Initiatives
Kevin Schwartz, Chair, Judiciary Committee, New York City Bar Association
Hon. Carol Sharpe, Supervising Judge, Civil Court, New York County
Hon. Bernice Siegal, Justice, Supreme Court, Queens County
Hon. Ellen Spodek, Justice, Supreme Court, Kings County
Hon. Elizabeth Stong, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Eastern District of New York
Hon. Lillian Wan, Judge, Family Court, Kings County
Hon. Zhuo Wang, Housing Court, Kings County
Hon. Michael Wiles, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge, Eastern District of New York
Cheryl Williams, Deputy Chief Administrator, NYC Department of Education, Office of Impartial Hearings

Sponsoring Association Committee:
Encourage Judicial Service Committee

Dec
4
Tue
Annual Judicial Gala – Special Honoree: Hon. Thomas Aliotta @ Hilton Garden Inn South Avenue
Dec 4 @ 6:30 pm – 10:30 pm